Thursday, August 30, 2007

World Style English Language Debate 2007

The Grand Final was held in Inti College Sarawak campus of course...Yesterday, 29th of august 2007..Jointly organized by Yayasan Sarawak and Inti College...




Those present were The Chief Minister Pehin Sri Abdul Taib Mahmud, too bad he wasnt there and was represented by Dato Sri Awang Tengah...Chief Adjudicator - Muhammad Abdul Latiff, Assistant Minister in the Chief Minister Department - Mohd Naroden Majais and Bolhassan Di, Yayasan Sarawak director - Mohd Abdul Bakar Marzuki and Inti College Sarawak managing director - William Tan.



Inti College, Unimas, Swinburne University, IPBL ( Institut Perguruan Batu Lintang) and UTM made it to the final..Congratss!! They were debating on - "Teacher Teaching, Parent Discipline"..Oh yeah...Thats a hard topic...I have no idea how they did it..I mean the topic was both right and wrong at the same time...They spoke soooo fluently...

Ggessshhh!!! Its scary...!!! I admit that I can argue on certain thing with people, but to argue in front of VVIPs, VIPs and more den 100 audiences was insane!!! Plus, the debater was quarantined before the event start and they only have 1 hour to prepare their arguments - ideas and point...Their handphone and other communication gadget was 'confiscated'..And the only thing they were allowed to bring is a thick oxford dictionary, pen and paper...My goodness!!! They debate spontaneously with logical thinking without any scripts at all..
After that there was public speaking...Thats worst..They only have 5 minutes to prepare themselves...wtf...I would never get to do so...I'd probably tripped or gone speechless on the middle of the stage...




The Debates

*Soory for the picture quality...





Our very own debater...Marion and Jerome...




Public Speaking



And not to forget...The entertainment...Its a must...


Unimas beat Inti College and Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia to gain the champion title, for the third consecutive years...

Oh by the way...We thought of 'killing' the MC for doing lotsa stupid mistake..wtf...First, she mess up the public speaking's winner...Then she messes up the debate's result..my goodness!!! Imagine, at first she announce that Inti College are the champion...Then the next second, she announce that Unimas got champion...wtf...Was so damn embarassing laa...All of us was shouting "yay!!" "yesshh!!!" and the next thing we did was sitting quietly watching other institute goes on stage to receive their prize...Geeesssshhhh!!!!!!





Trophies for the Champion and Best debater....
Man, that thing weight more than what u've expected..

And therez this year Best Debater...Marion Jevina from Inti College...*Yay!!! Congratss my gurl!!! U make us proud!! *

Yeah..I was there..Help out in presenting the prize...Was ok with my part except for the fact that I have to wear kebaya again...Haaduh!!!

Friday, August 24, 2007

Sunday, August 19, 2007

Failed...

Not failed my exam la ok...Choii..Touchwood!!!

But failed to control myself...I failed to prevent my heart from falling for sumone...Yeah, dats rite..I fall for him...I cant believe it!!! I tried not to but its such a hard task...I admit..Im lonely...wtf...Im not gona deny it...I mish those days...I mish those feeling....I want to cherish that moment soo much...Wana feel it all over again...


I hate this feeling...!!! I ended up hurting myself..Hurting my own feeling!!! Seeing him walking away with sumone else...Why is this keep happening?? Every guy that show up in my life would just go at the end of the day..Leaving me behind to suffer....U shudn't have exist..U shudnt have appeared in my life..in my dream...

Its not suppose to be like this...Izit because I play hard to get?? Or maybe Im just not enough for u?? wtf....I definitely wont play cheap...Im not a slut ok....There was time when I tot that shud I be at the front or wait in line at the back...Im confiused...I shud have ignored you...Not letting myself to fall into so much trouble in the end....I knew it wunt work...But my heart can resist you...They want you...I want YOU!!!

I wanted to tell you...But....Im not sure...Can u see for yorself???!!! Cant u feel it?? I guess not...I really cant explain this feeling...I cant help myself to think about you everyday...O God, give me the strength to go through this...I really need it...

Lastly, gudluck to U....Gona mish u so much...


Sunday, August 12, 2007

Exam was TOUGH...Huuhuu...Like throwing urself in a Torture Chamber...wtf..Pure math for today..And like always, I was not confident bout it...But as I open the paper, GOD gracious!! It was easy..But guess wat, bcoz my brain had become sooo complicated after all the thinking and worrying...I cant answer some of the easy question..My goodnesss!! Kill me!!

Moral paper was the worst of all...wtf..How come this subject can be so tough?? Why cant it be like the objective question during form 3?? Close one eye oso can do..huuhuu...And wats the purpose after all?? ok..I'll pass all the 'drug abuse', 'AIDS', "Values",'family problem'...etc's topic..But wat why the heck do we have to study 'morality', 'non-consequentialist', 'deontological', 'teleological', 'social morality theory', 'act utilitarianism'..... ??????!!!!!!!!

Chemistry was ok..Hopefully can score well....Arrrhhh!!! Geram because the objective was harder den subjective pper...Cant even main tembak2 ahhh....Plus, not enuf time to do..huuhuu...

3 down, 2 more to go...Biology and statistic...Hopefully n surely must score very well...amen...


Below are some photo taken during Kuching Fest's Parade...Was on the 4th of Aug..So lazy to talk bout it...Sort of basi already...So just upload the photo...

Was so much fun!!! Except for he walking distance..Which u have to walk from jubilee ground till padang merdeka...The pain was killing me!! Ended up I got a few blister poopin out of my feet...Tho was a good experience...Oh ya, they let me wore a kebaya...*faint* That is soo not me...

All of us were ready and waited at the lobby at 3pm that day..


Waiting for the bus in the lobby...

So called "tradition from Southern Cross University, Aus"

Group photo before leaving...

Not sure who took this pic..I was in the other bus...Much better one..heheheh...
*azee, u saw whos in der??? *


Waiting at jubilee ground...
Our pembawa sepanduk


~ WaitInG...~



~ WaitinG....~


~ And Waiting... ~


Waiting for the event to start...Till 6pm...*faint*

*Want to try dat bicycle laa..*

This guys distributes sweets to the kid on the street...Cute aite??


~ And there WE go...!!! ~


Contingent from inti was obviously insane!!! We cant stop shaking from the start till the end..Especially when theres this nigerian's-party-music playing at the back...And we just dance on the street!!~ WeeeEeeeee!!! ~


Our 'flame blower' enjoying himself before doing his stunt...

Yeah..>Flame blower<...Noe wat it is?? If duno..Look in the dictionary laa...Too bad I dun get any picture of his stunt...Was too fast..Cant 'catch' it...hhuuhuhuu...Mite wana get the cyber shot cam...


So damn proud to be the flag barrier....Ahaakkzz!!


Our dancer..

Each school, college, university, association, clubs...etc...performed in front of all the YBs and VIP whom I-dont-noe-who...


Swinburne's student doing cosplay...



After the finale, all the contingent were asked to go back to padang merdeka...And guess wat, they play this malay joget song and ask all of us to berjoget...wtf...Geesshhh!!! Walk for soo long, almost 3hour, ask us to dance again..Gilaa ka??

But then the event was recorded in the Malaysian Book of Record!!! hahhaah...Not sure what category laa...

AND IM PROUD TO SAY DAT I WAS IN IT!!!!
Lol...


Den bye..bye..loo...Daa!!! Reach home almost 1am..
~~ClueLess...We're on the ROAD to nowhere..I keep going back to the things that I need to walk away from..~~
There was an error in this gadget